Canada Immigration International Student Work Permit


Canada Immigration International Student Work Permit

It is possible to work in Canada while you are living in Canada as a student. In some cases, you will need to apply for a student work permit. As of June 1, 2014, you may qualify to work off campus without a work permit. If you qualify, your study permit will allow you to:

  • Work up to 20 hours per week during regular academic sessions
  • Work full-time during scheduled breaks, such as the winter and summer holidays or spring break.

Work as a Co-op Student or Intern:

For some academic programs, work experience is part of the curriculum. Foreign students who wish to participate in a co-op or internship program must apply for a work permit as well as a study permit.

Stay and Work in Canada after Graduation:

To work in Canada after you graduate, you must apply for a work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP). If you want to stay in Canada as a permanent resident after you graduate, there are a number of programs available, each with its own requirements.

Required Documentation

  • Application from Application for Work Permit made Outside of Canada
  • Family Information Form (IMM 5645)
  • Two passport photographs
  • Processing fee in the acceptable format.
  • Valid Passport – there must be one completely blank page available other than the last page. Visa validity will coincide with the work permit validity or passport validity whichever is shorter as the visa cannot be valid beyond the passport validity.
  • A copy of the Labor Market Opinion (LMO) provided by Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC), if applicable.
  • Your job offer or contract from your prospective employer giving your job title, wages and working conditions.
  • Proof indicating you meet the requirements of the job being offered such as employment references outlining previous jobs and job duties, copies of relevant education certificates, proof or professional qualifications.
  • Proof of financial support to cover the expenses for the duration of your visit.

Useful Related Links:

Embassy Contact Information:

Contact the nearest Embassy/ Consulate for Canada for the most up-to-date information on what documentation you specifically may require to enter Canada.

Disclaimer: The contents of this page and other such web pages on this website are provided in good faith as a general information guide only, and the use of this website as an information resource or other is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up to date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any other website to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source and Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owners/s is the:

-Citizenship and Immigration Canada- URL: cic.gc.ca

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up to date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

Related Search Terms:

Canada Immigration International Student Work Permit + can international students work in canada after graduation + student work permit canada + study and work in canada for international students + international student work permit after graduation + Canada Immigration International Student Work Permit + can international high school students work in canada + canadian work and study programs + canada free education for international students + study and work in canada 2015 + Canada Immigration International Student Work Permit +

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.